Early Mail, Late Mail, Round 3, Harry Grant, Tyran Wishart, Melbourne Storm vs Parramatta Eels, ins and outs

The Storm’s hooker depth is being severely tested with Harry Grant and Tyran Wishart joining Brandon Smith on the sidelines due to Covid protocols.

“Melbourne Storm’s Tyran Wishart has been ruled out of Saturday night’s Multicultural Round match with Parramatta at AAMI Park,” the Storm released in a statement.

“The rookie utility player has been deemed a household contact of Harry Grant who yesterday tested positive to COVID-19. Wishart has not tested positive to COVID.

Stream every game of every round of the 2022 NRL Telstra Premiership Season Live & Ad-Break Free During Play on Kayo. New to Kayo? Try 14-days free now.

Storm trio need to take pay cut to stay? | 02:12

“Like Grant, Wishart will have to isolate for seven days and is expected to be available for round four.

“The replacements for the two absentees in the squad of 24 to face the Eels will be named later in the week.”

Read on for all the NRL Early mail for Round 3.

THURSDAY

St Gorge Illawarra vs Cronulla Sharks 8.05pm at WIN Stadium

Dragons team: 1. Tyrell Sloan 2. Cody Ramsey 3. Moses Suli 4. Zac Lomax 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Talatau Amone 7. Ben Hunt 8. Francis Molo 9. Moses Mbye 10. Blake Lawrie 11. Jack Bird 12. Jaydn Su’A 13. Tariq Sims 14. Jack de Belin 15. Josh Kerr 16. Jackson Ford 17. Jack Gosiewski 18. Tautau Moga 20. Daniel Alvaro

Players cut: 19. Poasa Faamausili 21. Mathew Feagai 22. Jaiyden Hunt 23. Michael Molo 24. George Burgess

Early Mail: To come.

Sharks team: 1. William Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Connor Tracey 5. Matt Ikuvalu 6. Matt Moylan 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Toby Rudolf 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Braden Hamlin-Uele 11. Briton Nikora 12. Siosifa Talakai 13. Dale Finucane 14. Aiden Tolman 15. Cameron McInnes 16. Braydon Trindall 17. Andrew Fifita 18. Luke Metcalf 19. Royce Hunt

Players cut: 20. Jack Williams 21. Lachlan Miller 22. Franklin Pele 23. Jenson Taumoepeau 24. Thomas Hazelton

Early Mail: To come.

MORE NRL NEWS

POWER RANKINGS: Broncos’ big shock; Souths in scary territory as Eels’ title hopes put on ice

ENNIS’ LIKE AND DISLIKES: Missing link we aren’t talking about; Tigers’ biggest crime

‘CASH UP THEIR SLEEVE’: The salary cap loophole Broncos exploited in shock move

How the Isaako move benefits the Broncos | 02:00

FRIDAY

Wests Tigers vs Warriors 6pm at Campbelltown Sports Stadium

Tigers team: 1. Daine Laurie 2. David Nofoaluma 3. James Roberts 4. Oliver Gildart 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Jackson Hastings 7. Luke Brooks 8. James Tamou 9. Jacob Liddle 10. Stefano Utoikamanu 11. Luke Garner 12. Luciano Leilua 13. Joe Ofahengaue 14. Tyrone Peachey 15. Alex Twal 16. Zane Musgrove 17. Jake Simpkin 18. Thomas Mikaele 19. Jock Madden 20. Alex Seyfarth 21. Starford To’a 22. Tukimihia Simpkins 23. Austin Dias 24. Ruatapu Ngatikaura

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

Warriors team: 1. Reece Walsh 2. Adam Pompey 3. Jesse Arthars 4. Rocco Berry 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Chanel Harris-Tavita 7. Kodi Nikorima 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Wayde Egan 10. Matt Lodge 11. Euan Aitken 12. Eliesa Katoa 13. Josh Curran 14. Jazz Tevaga 15. Bunty Afoa 16. Aaron Pene 17. Bayley Sironen 18. Jack Murchie 20. Ben Murdoch-Masila 21. Taniela Otukolo 22. Pride Petterson-Robati 23. Peesi Kepu 24. Junior Ratuva 25. Edward Kosi

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

South Sydney Rabbitohs vs Sydney Roosters 8.05pm at Accor Stadium

Rabbitohs team: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Alex Johnston 3. Taane Milne 4. Campbell Graham 5. Jaxson Paulo 6. Cody Walker 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Mark Nicholls 11. Keaon Koloamatangi 12. Jai Arrow 13. Cameron Murray 14. Jacob Host 15. Siliva Havili 16. Thomas Burgess 17. Liam Knight 18. Josh Mansour 19. Michael Chee Kam 20. Richard Kennar 21. Davvy Moale 22. Dean Hawkins 23. Peter Mamouzelos 24. Isaiah Tass

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

Roosters team: 1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Paul Momirovski 4. Joseph Manu 5. Billy Smith 6. Sam Walker 7. Luke Keary 8. Lindsay Collins 9. Connor Watson 10. Siosiua Taukeiaho 11. Nat Butcher 12. Sitili Tupouniua 13. Victor Radley 14. Drew Hutchison 15. Fletcher Baker 16. Angus Crichton 17. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 18. Lachlan Lam 19. Daniel Suluka-Fifita 20. Freddy Lussick 21. Naufahu Whyte 22. Adam Keighran 23. Renouf Atoni 24. Kevin Naiqama

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

KFC SuperCoach is back! You could win the Holy Grail of Fantasy Footy plus $50k cash. Play now

“How quickly the venom comes out!” | 03:42

SATURDAY

Penrith Panthers vs Newcastle Knights 3pm at Carrington Park, Bathurst

Panthers team: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Charlie Staines 3. Izack Tago 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Taylan May 6. Jarome Luai 7. Sean O’Sullivan 8. Matthew Eisenhuth 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Mitch Kenny 15. Scott Sorensen 16. Spencer Leniu 17. Jaeman Salmon 18. J’maine Hopgood 19. Chris Smith 20. Robert Jennings 21. Lindsay Smith 22. Soni Luke 23. Kurt Falls 24. Nathan Cleary

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

Knights team: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Dominic Young 3. Dane Gagai 4. Bradman Best 5. Enari Tuala 6. Jake Clifford 7. Adam Clune 8. Jacob Saifiti 9. Chris Randall 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Mitchell Barnett 13. Kurt Mann 14. Phoenix Crossland 15. Jirah Momoisea 16. Leo Thompson 17. Mathew Croker 18. Simi Sasagi 19. Tex Hoy 20. Edrick Lee 21. Sauaso Sue 22. Dylan Lucas 23. Brayden Musgrove 24. Jaron Purcell

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

Melbourne Storm vs Parramatta Eels 5.30pm at AAMI Park

Storm team: 1. Ryan Papenhuyzen 2. Dean Ieremia 3. Reimis Smith 4. Justin Olam 5. Xavier Coates 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich 21. Jayden Nikorima 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenneath Bromwich 13. Josh King 15. Alec MacDonald 16. Trent Loiero 17. Tepai Moeroa 18. Chris Lewis 19. Nick Meaney 20. Jonah Pezet 22. William Warbrick 23. Brandon Smith 24. Sualauvi Faalogo

Players cut: 9. Harry Grant 14. Tyran Wishart

Early Mail: The Storm face a hooker crisis with Brandon Smith already sidelined and Harry Grant and Tyran Wishart ruled out due to Covid protocols. Jayden Nikorima looms as a possible replacement at starting hooker with Chris Lewis likely to join the bench. The Storm are yet to name replacements in their squad.

Eels team: 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Waqa Blake 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Tom Opacic 5. Bailey Simonsson 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Isaiah Papali’i 13. Nathan Brown 14. Makahesi Makatoa 15. Wiremu Greig 16. Ray Stone 17. Oregon Kaufusi 18. Bryce Cartwright 19. Brendan Hands 20. Ky Rodwell 21. Hayze Perham 22. Solomone Naiduki 23. Luca Moretti 24. Samuel Loizou

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

Canberra Raiders vs Gold Coast Titans 7.35pm GIO Stadium

Raiders team: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Nick Cotric 3. Matthew Timoko 4. Semi Valemei 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Jack Wighton 7. Brad Schneider 8. Josh Papali’i 9. Tom Starling 10. Joseph Tapine 11. Hudson Young 12. Corey Harawira-Naera 13. Elliott Whitehead 14. Matt Frawley 15. Emre Guler 16. Adam Elliott 17. Corey Horsburgh 18. Xavier Savage 19. Ryan Sutton 20. Adrian Trevilyan 21. Sebastian Kris 22. Sam Williams 23. Trey Mooney 24. Harry Rushton

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

Titans team: 1. Jayden Campbell 2. Phillip Sami 3. Brian Kelly 4. Patrick Herbert 5. Greg Marzhew 6. Alexander Brimson 7. Toby Sexton 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Erin Clark 10. Isaac Liu 11. David Fifita 12. Beau Fermor 13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 14. Will Smith 15. Sam Lisone 16. Jaimin Jolliffe 17. Kevin Proctor 18. Herman Ese’ese 19. Esan Marsters 20. Jarrod Wallace 21. Sam McIntyre 22. Jamayne Isaako 23. Paul Turner 24. Sosefo Fifita

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

Get all the latest NRL news, highlights and analysis delivered straight to your inbox with Fox Sports Sportmail. Sign up now!!

Wests not punishing players due to depth | 03:09

SUNDAY

Brisbane Broncos vs North Queensland Cowboys 4.05pm at Suncorp Stadium

Broncos team: 1. Tesi Niu 2. Corey Oates 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Selwyn Cobbo 6. Albert Kelly 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Keenan Palasia 9. Jake Turpin 10. Payne Haas 11. Kurt Capewell 12. Jordan Riki 13. Patrick Carrigan 14. Ryan James 15. Kobe Hetherington 16. TC Robati 17. Billy Walters 18. David Mead 19. Rhys Kennedy 20. Tyson Gamble 21. Jordan Pereira 22. Cory Paix 23. Brenko Lee 24. Corey Jensen

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

Cowboys team: 1. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Valentine Holmes 4. Peta Hiku 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jordan McLean 9. Reece Robson 10. Coen Hess 11. Tom Gilbert 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Jason Taumalolo 14. Jake Granville 15. Heilum Luki 16. Reuben Cotter 17. Griffin Neame 18. Emry Pere 19. Scott Drinkwater 20. Connelly Lemuelu 21. Brendan Elliot 22. Ben Condon 23. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 24. Daejarn Asi

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

Manly Sea Eagles vs Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 6.15pm at 4 Pines Park

Sea Eagles team: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jason Saab 3. Brad Parker 4. Morgan Harper 5. Reuben Garrick 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Sean Keppie 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Martin Taupau 11. Haumole Olakau’atu 12. Ethan Bullemor 13. Jake Trbojevic 14. Dylan Walker 15. Karl Lawton 16. Andrew Davey 17. Taniela Paseka 18. Toafofoa Sipley 19. Morgan Boyle 20. Tolutau Koula 21. Jorge Taufua 22. Alec Tuitavake 23. Christian Tuipulotu 24. James Roumanos

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

Bulldogs team: 1. Matt Dufty 2. Jayden Okunbor 3. Braidon Burns 4. Brent Naden 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Matt Burton 7. Jake Averillo 8. Luke Thompson 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Jack Hetherington 12. Tevita Pangai Junior 13. Josh Jackson 14. Bailey Biondi-Odo 15. Corey Waddell 16. Max King 17. Ava Seumanufagai 19. Chris Patolo 20. Brandon Wakeham 21. Joe Stimson 22. Kyle Flanagan 23. Reece Hoffman 24. Josh Cook 25. Aaron Schoupp

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

.

Leave a Comment