Who’s made it into the 2022 National Youth Orchestra of the USA? – Slipped DiscSlipped Disc

Norman Lebrecht

March 11, 2022

Quite a lot from Texas, not many from New York.

Here’s the list:
Alaska
Luis Pedro Alasuuraq Munoz, Violin (Anchorage) +

Alabama
Lydia Hanje, Trumpet (Vestavia Hills) +

Arkansas
Connor Cowart, Horn (Bentonville) +

California
Amy Jong, Cello (Diamond Bar)
Irene Lee, Cello (Irvine) *
Esteban Lindo, Bass (Los Angeles) +
Marena Miki, Violin (Los Angeles)
Sarah Kave, Cello (Los Angeles) *+
Janice Hur, Harp (La Canada)
Elliot Kim, Cello (Los Altos)
Emily Hwang, Viola (Palo Alto)
Jenna Seohyeong Kang, Violin (Palo Alto)
Clair Koo, Violin (Palo Alto)
Erica Wang, Flute (San Diego) +
Stacy Widyono, Violin (San Diego) *
Shannon Ma, Violin (Saratoga)
Jacqueline Guo, Percussion (San Jose) +
Suzuka Wada, Violin (San Mateo)
Milan Rohatgi, Violin (Stanford)

Colorado
AJ Hudson, Percussion (Centennial) *
Josh Felser, Viola (Denver)
Ben Koenig, Violin (Fort Collins)

Connecticut
Tyler Tan, Violin (Cheshire) * +
Aliza Creel, Viola (Middlebury)

Florida
Ian Woodrich, Viola (Cocoa)
George Lawson, Violin (Orlando)
Douglas Dyer, Violin (Rockledge) *
Nicholas Ivy, Horn (St. Petersburg)
William Mathangani, Viola (Tampa) +

georgia
Jonathan Fuller, Cello (Atlanta) *
Ryan Clever, Flute (Cumming) *
Jack Ramu, Trumpet (Cumming) +
Bria Rives, Bass (Fayetteville) *
Tobias Liu, Violin (Johns Creek)
Jason Seo, Viola (Johns Creek)
Cameron Hall, Tuba (Newnan)

Idaho
Claire Yoo, Violin (Idaho Falls) +

Illinois
William Tan, Cello (Chicago)
Aidan Daniels, Violin (Frankfurt) * +
Adriana Koch, Oboe (Gurnee)
William Lewis, Trumpet (Highland Park)
Noah Jung, Clarinet (Hoffman Estates) +
Taki Salameh, Apprentice Composer (Skokie)

Indiana
Loxea Hipsky, Viola (Guilford)

Iowa
Preston Atkins, Bassoon (Cedar Falls)

Kansas
Mika Gibbs, Violin (Overland Park)

Kentucky
Brennen Taggart, Bass (Lexington)
Adam Kolers, Clarinet (Louisville)

Maryland
Joshua Kucharski, Trumpet (Bowie)
Brandon Du, Violin (Ellicott City) *
William Zhu, Trombone (Potomac) +

Massachusetts
Ethan Fisher-Chaves, Violin (Charlton)

Michigan
Abi Middaugh, Flute (Ypsilanti)

Minnesota
Izaiah Cheeran, Oboe (Apple Valley) +

Montana
Annika Bennion, Violin (Sidney)

Nebraska
Elisabeth Meade, Viola (Omaha)

New Hampshire
Alex Aranzabal, Cello (Londonderry) +

New Jersey
Cadee Lee, Clarinet (Cresskill)
Tienne Yu, Violin (Freehold) * +
Samantha Strickland, Horn (Martinsville)*
Eleanor Ha, Bassoon (Upper Saddle River) +
Ashley Park, Viola (Palisades Park)*

new York
Keneil Soni, Horn (Albertson) +
Lawrence Chai, Viola (Mount Sinai) * +
Serin Isabelle Park, Violin (New York) *
Daniel Choi, Oboe (Pleasantville) +
Carolyn Lau, Flute (Roslyn Heights)
Yuri Lee, Apprentice Composer (Tuckahoe)

North Carolina
Leena Hocutt Duarte, Violin (Cary) *
John-Paul Hernandez, Violin (Farmville)
Mack Jones, Viola (Greenville)*
Elijah Barclift, Horn (Greensboro)
Tristen Johnson, Cello (Raleigh) *
Gavin Hardy, Bass (Winston-Salem) +

Ohio
Marina Zielger, Violin (Akron)
Moshi Tang, Violin (Cleveland) +
Jamie Park, Bass (Cleveland) +
Tim Barron, Percussion (Solon)

Oklahoma
London Faiye Stovall, Horn (Mustang) +

Oregon
Benjamin Frueh, Violin (Corvallis) *
Keegan Neely, Bassoon (Portland)
Kira Wang, Cello (Portland) *
Ben Price, Oboe (Portland) *

south carolina
Preston Spisak, Percussion (Greenville) +

Tennessee
Orlandis Maise, Trombone (Antioch) +
Xayvion Davidson, Apprentice Orchestra Manager (La Vergne) +
Ella Golden, Violin (Memphis) *

Texas
Israel MacDonald, Bass (Alamo) +
Suhaas Patil, Violin (Austin)
Christian Luevano, Bass (Denton) *
Samuel Cheidu-Onyemordi Igbo, Violin (Boerne) +
Glenn Choe, Timpani and Percussion (Cedar Park) * +
Kimberly Nelson, Trombone (Dallas)
Manaas Varma, Viola (Flower Mound)*
Danielle Yoon, Cello (Frisco)
Grace Koh, Violin (Harker Heights) *
Joseph Escobar, Bass (Houston)
Sydney Wall, Apprentice Orchestra Librarian (Lantana)
Diego Solis, Horn (Laredo)
Robert Lynn Kohler, Bass (McAllen)*
Devin Drinan, trombone (McKinney)
Jake Glaser, Clarinet (San Antonio)
Ray Zhang, Viola (San Antonio) +
Diego Pena, Bassoon (Southlake)
Keshav Srinivasan, Violin (Sunset Valley) *

Utah
Camille Cole, Viola (Salt Lake City)

Virginia
Brady Mandeville, Violin (Lynchburg)

Vermont
Celilo Bauman Swain, Cello (Charlotte)

West Virginia
Camden Wentz, Cello (Buckhannon) +

Leave a Comment